Washington County Durham

HOME     WHAT'S WHERE     BACK

Memories of ...

Washington Grammar School - Pupils' Names


Washington Grammar & Technical School, Spout Lane

Grammar School

 

Pupils' Names  (Panoramic Photo on Tab 2)

Pupils - Tab 2

  1. - ? - ,   2. Margaret Reay,   3. Christine Brown,   4. Christine Urwin,   5. Kathleen Shykles,   6. Geraldine Dodds,   7. Diane Bainbridge,   8. Diane Tully,   9. Hazel Mandell.

10. - ? - ,   11. Audrey Hume,   12. Joyce Richardson,   13. Joyce Whitfield,   14. Elizabeth Kent,   15. Marie Ovington,   16. Glenys Young,   17. - ? - ,   18. Catherine Johnston,   19. Lavinia Cooper.

20. Kathleen Gustard,   21. Mr R. Lomas,   22. - ? - ,   23. Mr Gaffney,   24. - ? - ,   25. Mr W. Richardson,   26. - ? - ,   27. Mr Curtis,   28. Dorothy Wayman,   29. Mr L. Stringer.

30. D. Richardson,   31. - ? - ,   32. - ? - ,   33. - ? - ,   34. - ? - ,   35. Joan McCormack,   36. Vivienne Furness,   37. - ? - ,   38. Yvonne Petrie,   39. - ? - .

40. - ? - ,   41. Marsha Johnson,   42. - ? - ,   43. Mary Thomas,   44. Elaine Gibbon,   45. Edna Welburn,   46. - ? - ,   47. Elizabeth Bruntlett,   48. - ? - ,   49. Janet Brown.

50. Christina Cook,   51. Pat Masters,   52. - ? - ,   53. Dorothy Wardle,   54. Christine Smith,   55. Mary Englby,   56. - ? - ,   57. Audrey Hall,   58. Carol Purves,   59. Freda Naylor.

60. Carol Henderson,   61. Christine Colpitts,   62. Elizabeth Davison,   63. - ? - ,   64. Pamela Reed,   65. Carol Dodds,   66. - ? - ,   67. Susan Turnbull,   68. Susan Baillie,   69. Greta Gadiner.

70. - ? - ,   71. Kathleen Lynn,   72. Dorothy Nelson,   73. - ? -

 

Pupils' Names  (Panoramic Photo on Tab 3)

Pupils - Tab 3

  1. Geraldine Dodds,   2. - ? - ,   3. Diane Bainbridge,   4. - ? - ,   5. Diane Tully,   6. - ? - ,   7. - ? - ,   8. Hazel Mandell,   9. - ? - .

10. Lynn Joyce,   11. - ? - ,   12. Brenda Hutchinson,   13. Maureen Bell,   14. Kathleen ?,   15. Janet Fenwick,   16. Gwyneth Davison,   17. Thelma Collett,   18. Katy Brewis,   19. - ? - .

20. Susan Towers,   21. Anne Johnson,   22. Mr Gaffney,   23. Mr W. Richardson;   24. Mr Curtis,   25. Mr L. Stringer,   26. Mr D. Richardson,   27. Mr Stapleton,   28. Mr Dickinson,   29. Mr R. Hopper.

30. Mrs Hope,   31. Miss M. Hall,   32. Miss Rossington,   33. - ? - ,   34. Yvonne Petrie,   35. Elizabeth Bruntlett,   36. - ? - ,   37. Janet Brown,   38. Judy Chadwick,   39. - ? - .

40. Anne Spark,   41. - ? - ,   42. - ? - ,   43. - ? - ,   44. Elaine Gibbon,   45. Edna Welburn,   46. - ? - ,   47. Susan Turnbull,   48. Greta Gadiner,   49. - ? - .

50. Dorothy Nelson,   51. - ? - ,   52. Anne Anderson,   53. Linda Wardle,   54. Catherine ?,   55. Pauline Openshaw,   56. Pauline Ellis,   57. Jean Marlow,   58. - ? - ,   59. Elsie Hunter.

60. Margaret Henderson,   61. Marion Weatherburn,   62. - ? - ,   63. Sandra Baxter,   64. Thelma Tate,   65. Jacqueline Ransome,   66. Anne Holmes,   67. Marion Hinds,   68. Carol Henderson,   69. Elizabeth Davison.

70. Pamela Reed,   71. Linda Wardle,   72. Christine Colpitts,   73. - ? - ,   74. Carol Dodds,   75. Susan Baillie,   76. Kathleen Lynn,   77. - ? - ,   78. Karen Galley,   79. - ? - .

80. Kathleen Maxwell,   81. Hillary Brown,   82. Margaret Bailey,   83. Linda Blake ,   84. Yvonne Richardson , 85. Angela Todd.

 

Pupils' Names  (Panoramic Photo on Tab 4)

Pupils - Tab 4

  1. Kathleen ?,   2. Janet Fenwick,   3. Gwyneth Davison,   4. Thelma Collett,   5. Katy Brewis,   6. - ? - ,   7. Susan Towers,   8. Anne Johnson,   9. Joan Lawson.

10. Edith Perry   11. Heather Harrington,   12. Lilian Carhart,   13. Lynda Clark,   14. Irene Humble,   15. Linda Bell,   16. Sheila Magee,   17. Audrey Carr,   18. Janice Thornton,   19. - ? - .

20. Mavis Lees,   21. Gale Pennock,   22. Barbara Gamble,   23. Mr R. Hopper;   24. Mrs Hope,   25. Miss M. Hall,   26. Miss Rossington,   27. Mrs Fletcher,   28. Miss Atkinson,   29. Mrs Hopper.

30. Secretary,   31. Secretary,   32. Miss S. Patterson,   33. Miss Dodd,   34. Anne Spark,   35. - ? - ,   36. - ? - ,   37. - ? - ,   38. Anne Proctor,   39. - ? - .

40. Gillian Parfrement,   41. - ? - ,   42. - ? - ,   43. Pat Howard,   44. - ? - ,   45. - ? - ,   46. Elsie Hunter,   47. Marion Weatherburn,   48. Sandra Baxter,   49. Jacqueline Ransome.

50. Marion Hinds,   51. - ? - ,   52. Geraldine McKitterick,   53. Maureen King,   54. - ? - ,   55. Ann Marlow   56. Joan ?,   57. - ? - ,   58. - ? - ,   59. Pauline Robson.

60. Elsie Hunter,   61. Margaret Henderson,   62. - ? - ,   63. Thelma Tait,   64. Anne Holmes,   65. Angela Todd,   66. Eileen Pickard,   67. - ? - ,   68. - ? - ,   69. - ? - .

70. - ? - ,   71. Phyllis Turnbull,   72. Elizabeth Goundry,   73. Lena Snowdon,   74. Kathleen Maxwell,   75. Hillary Brown,   76. Magaret Bailey,   77. - ? - ,   78. - ? - ,   79. Angela Todd.

80. Audrey Keerie   81. - ? - ,   82. Lesley Parsons,   83. Malcolm Cowan,   84. Andrea Armstrong,   85. Brian Straughan,   86. - ? - ,   87. Ali King,   88. Christine Dawes,   89. David Heslop.

90. - ? - ,   91. Lennie Ward,   92. Violet Wilson,   93. Alan Douglas.

 

Pupils' Names  (Panoramic Photo on Tab 5)

Pupils - Tab 5

  1. Gale Pennock,   2. Barbara Gamble,   3. Pat Walton,   4. Elizabeth Luke,   5. - ? - ,   6. Joan Edwards,   7. Anice Cook,   8. Janice Spedding,   9. Helen Reay.

10. Kathleen Wardle   11. Brenda Patterson,   12. Dorothy Bland,   13. Elizabeth Southern,   14. Susan Chadwick,   15. Pamela Savage,   16. Rhoda Barkham,   17. Ken Stewart,   18. - ? - ,   19. - ? - .

20. Miss Dodd   21. Mlle Ratafin,   22. Miss P. Willis,   23. Miss Smith;   24. Mrs E. Hopper,   25. Miss L. Brittain,   26. Miss D. Lawson,   27. Mr R.H. Mather (Headmaster),   28. Mr J. Leathard,   29. Mr Brown.

30. - ? - ,   31. - ? - ,   32. Vera Stirling,   33. - ? - ,   34. - ? - ,   35. Pam Robinson,   36. Hillary McBeath,   37. - ? - ,   38. Hazel Tully,   39. Christine Arrowsmith (Head Girl).

40. David Snary (Head Boy),   41. Robert Riddell,   42. Garry Clark,   43. - ? - ,   44. Jacqueline Robson,   45. Joan Orr,   46. - ? - ,   47. Carole Chivers,   48. - ? - ,   49. Helen Ash.

50. - ? - ,   51. Valerie Holmes,   52. Pauline Moon,   53. - ? - ,   54. Dorothy Dalkin,   55. Jeanette Cuttmore,   56. Kathleen Ward,   57. Dorothy Dales,   58. Mary Walton,   59. Jean Tatters.

60. - ? - ,   61. Marie Coonan,   62. Ian Johnston,   63. Ian Lawson,   64. Andy Dennis,   65. Peter Wilkinson,   66. Ian McCulloch,   67. Alan Douglas,   68. - ? - ,   69. Peter Marsh.

70. - ? - ,   71. Gerry Spoors,   72. Les Watson,   73 . - ? - ,   74. Geoff Vlaeminke,   75. - ? - ,   76. George Armstrong,   77. - ? - ,   78. Jim Cowan,   79. Anne Thirtle.

80. David Jones,   81. - ? - ,   82. Alan Coates,   83. - ? - ,   84. - ? - ,   85. David Mart,   86. Suzanne Lowe,   87. Eddie Brown,   88. Terry Baker,   89. David Wood.

90. David Dick,   91. Mike Sparks.

 

Pupils' Names  (Panoramic Photo on Tab 6)

Pupils - Tab 6

  1. Keith Stoker,   2. Roy Anderton,   3. John Phipps,   4. Richard Adamson,   5. Robin Roslender,   6. Eddie Fotheringale,   7. Fred Smith,   8. Geoff Forth,   9. Joe Parks.

10. - ? - ,   11. - ? - ,   12. Robert Ayton,   13. Alan Hildon,   14. John Barker,   15. Trevor Cave,   16. David Muldoon,   17. Robby Turnbull,   18. John Hartburn,   19. Alan Teasdale.

20. Mr J. Snowball,   21. Mr Coxon,   22. Mr Myers,   23. Mr D.W. Oliver;   24. Mr J. Hunter,   25. Mr Kell,   26. Mr Gibbons,   27. Mr G. Wilson,   28. Mr Ironside,   29. Mr Jamil.

30. Garry Clark,   31. Brian Lowes,   32. - ? - ,   33. Pete Snowdon,   34. Andy Carr,   35. - ? - ,   36. - ? - ,   37. Phil Barmer   38. Bryan Ferry,   39. - ? - .

40. - ? - ,   41. Ian McCulloch,   42. - ? - ,   43. Bill Lax,   44. - ? - ,   45. Ron Scott,   46. - ? - ,   47. David Routledge,   48. Donald Crawford,   49. Royston Humphrey.

50. Paul Brown,   51. Richard Herren,   52. Alan Johnson,   53. David Hancock,   54. Colin Thompson,   55. - ? - ,   56. - ? - ,   57. - ? -,   58. Eddie Oliver,   59. - ? - .

60. Barry Pescod,   61. - ? - ,   62. Russell Storey ,   63. - ? - ,   64. David Lydiatt,   65. John Bailey,   66. Mike Sparks,   67. Jim Walker,   68. - ? - ,   69. Melvin Mitchinson.

70. John Gardiner,   71. Frank Dixon,   72. Alan Hunter,   73. Richard Henderson,   74. Alan Simpson,   75. Ian Lawson,   76. John Gill,   77. Colin Craig,   78. - ? - ,   79. - ? - .

80. - ? - .

 

Pupils' Names  (Panoramic Photo on Tab 7)

Pupils - Tab 7

  1. Joe Parks,   2. - ? - ,   3. Robert Pears,   4. Mick Barnes,   5. - ? - ,   6. Peter Williams,   7. - ? - ,   8. - ? - ,   9. Phil Raine,

10. Alwyn Smith,   11. - ? - ,   12. Billy Musk,   13. Chris Edgar,   14. Thomas Kenny,   15. Joseph Weedy,   16. - ? - ,   17. George Moralee,   18. Dougie Cowan,   19. John Harris.

20. Mr Jamil,   21. Mr A. Dagg,   22. Mr R. Watson,   23. Mr J. Dodd;   24. Mr A. Mynott,   25. Mr N. Horlock,   26. Mr B. Canham,   27. Mr Daglish,   28. Mr Lowes,   29. Mr N. Norton.

30. Frankie Beaton,   31. - ? - ,   32. - ? - ,   33. - ? - ,   34. - ? - ,   35. - ? - ,   36. - ? - ,   37. John Dawson,   38. - ? - ,   39. John Forsyth.

40. Tom Arrowsmith,   41. Keith Gray,   42. Willy Watson,   43. David Hancock,   44. Colin Thompson,   45. Ian Wilson,   46. Peter Gibson,   47. Neil Armstrong,   48. David Tait,   49. - ? - .

50. John Ireland,   51. Peter Robinson,   52. Keith Fisher,   53. Jimmy Muter,   54. Graham Winstanley,   55. Kevin Carr,   56. Jeff Watson,   57. Len Stoker,   58. Brian Rose,   59. Robert Cummings.

60. Kenny Young,   61. - ? - ,   62. - ? - ,   63. Billy Markham,   64. Ian Tracy,   65. Phillip Weller,   66. - ? - ,   67. - ? - ,   68. - ? - ,   69. - ? - .

70. Gavin Kitching,   71. William Arthur Cope,   72. Gordon Fulton,   73. Richard Swinney,   74. - ? - ,   75. - ? - ,   76. Keith Charlton,   77. Cyril Maddison,   78. Frank Hunter,   79. - ? - .

80. - ? - ,   81. Wesley Blakey.

 

Pupils' Names  (Panoramic Photo on Tab 8)

Pupils - Tab 8

  1. John Harris,   2. Raymond Hudson,   3. Howard Neald,   4. Ian Quinn,   5. Melvin Lovett,   6. Steve Richardson,   7. - ? - ,   8. Geoff Payne,   9. Jeff Storey.

10. Dougie Cowan,   11. William Johnson,   12. N. Brougham,   13. - ? - ,   14. - ? - ,   15. - ? - ,   16. Colin Suggett,   17. Frankie Beaton,   18. Billy Herron,   19. John Rutherford.

20. Gordon Parr,   21. John Fish,   22. Tommy Quigley,   23. Jacky Lonsdale;   24. Peter Vasey,   25. John Ord,   26. Ken Cowie,   27. Willy Watson,   28. Ken Self,   29. - ? - .

30. Bill Savage,   31. Eric Hinds,   32. - ? - ,   33. - ? - ,   34. Rob Lowther,   35. Ian Gardner,   36. Tommy Kirkup,   37. Andrew Carr,   38. Phillip Weller,   39. - ? - .

40. Tony Gardner,   41. - ? - ,   42. Keith McGuire,   43. - ? - ,   44. Kenny Stangroom,   45. - ? - ,   46. Michael Allmay,   47. Robert Stavers,   48. Malcolm Cobb,   49. - ? - .

50. Neil Bryson,   51. - ? - ,   52. Peter Atkinson,   53. - ? - ,   54. Ian Carr,   55. - ? - ,   56. - ? - ,   57. Wesley Blakey,   58. Tim Shield,   59. - ? - .

60. Derek Storey,   61. Michael Pace,   62. Lenny Nelson,   63. Bobby Brown,   64. - ? - .

 

Pupils' Names

Please treat the information on these pages with caution.  I've posted it in good faith, but ...

1. The pupils' names came from several sources and, even though I knew only a fraction of them, I've discovered mistakes and inconsistencies.

2. Matching names to faces was such a tedious, boring, soul-destroying slog that I could well have introduced more mistakes myself.

3. If you find an error and you know one of my select band of contacts, please pass-on the correct information. I'll fix it tout de suite.
    (As Mr Bates might have said!)